Meet President Buhari’s New Ministers And Their Portfolios [FULL LIST]

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to the newly sworn-in ministers.

The newly elected ministers who would kick start the second term agenda under the Buhari administration are being inaugurated today. Their inauguration ceremony is being held at the Council chamber in the state House Abuja.

  1. President Muhammadu Buhari – Minister of Petroleum
  2. Ikechukwu Ogah – Abia State – Minister of State Mines and Steel
  3. Mohammed Musa Bello – Adamawa State – Minister of Federal Capital Territory, FCT
  4. Godswill Akpabio – Akwa Ibom State – Minister of Niger Delta
  5. Chris Ngige – Anambra State – Minister of Labour and Employment
  6. Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra State – Minister of State, Environment
  7. Adamu Adamu — Bauchi State – Minister of Education
  8. Ambassador Maryam Katagum – Bauchi State – Minister of State Industry
  9. Timipre Sylva – Bayelsa State – Minister of State for Petroleum
  10. George Akume – Benue State – Minister of Special Duties
  11. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno State – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
  12. Goddy Jedy Agba – Cross River State – Minister of State, Power
  13. Festus Keyamo – Delta State – Minister of State, for Niger Delta
  14. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi State – Minister of Science and Technology
  15. Osagie Ehanire — Edo State – Minister of Health
  16. Clement Ike – Edo State — Minister of State for Budget
  17. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti State – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
  18. Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu State – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  19. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe State – Minister of Communication
  20. Emeka Nwajiuba – Imo State – Minister of State for Education
  21. Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa State – Minister of Water Resources
  22. Zainab Ahmed – Kaduna State – Minister of Finance
  23. Muhammad Mahmood – Kaduna State – Minister of Environment
  24. Sabo Nanono – Kano State – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development
  25. Bashir Salihi Magashi – Kano State – Minister of Defence
  26. Hadi Sirika – Katsina State – Minister of Aviation
  27. Abubakar Malami – Kebbi State – Minister of Justice/Attorney General of the Federation
  28. Ramatu Tijjani – Kogi State – Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory (FCT)
  29. Lai Mohammed – Kwara State – Minister of Information and Culture
  30. Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara State – Minister of State, Transportion
  31. Babatunde Fashola – Lagos State – Minister of Works and Housing
  32. Adeleke Mamora – Lagos State – Minister of State for Health
  33. Mohammed H. Abdullahi – Nasarawa State – Minister of State, Science and Technology
  34. Zubair Dada – Niger State – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
  35. Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun State – Minister of Mines and Steel Development
  36. Tayo Alasoadura – Ondo State – Minister of State, Labour and Employment
  37. Rauf Aregbesola – Osun State – Minister Interior
  38. Sunday Dare – Oyo State – Minister of Youth and Sports
  39. Paulen Tallen – Plateau State – Minister of Women Affairs
  40. Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers State – Minister of Transportation
  41. Maigari Dingyadi – Sokoto State – Minister of Police Affairs
  42. Sale Mamman – Taraba State – Minister of Power
  43. Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe State – Minister of State, Works and Housing
  44. Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara State – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management

(Kanyidaily)

 

The Author

Chinenye Nwabueze

He is a Senior Lecturer in a Nigerian University.

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. Hmmmm……. short of words

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *